Search in products, recipes or other content
 Search in Search in

Birds Eye UK - Privacy Policy

BIRDSEYE.CO.UK PRIVACY POLICY

1. Promoter and Data Controller

The promoter and data controller of personal data collected through this website is:

Iglo Foods Group Limited
Registered in England & Wales; Company No 5879466
Registered Office:
No.5 New Square,
Bedfont Lakes Business Park,
Feltham, Middlesex, TW14 8HA

www.birdseye.co.uk

We are committed to protecting your personal data and complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and associated legislation. This policy outlines the type of information that is collected by us on this website, and how we use and protect it. This policy also outlines your rights regarding data protection, and tells you how to contact us. This policy applies only to this website. For example, it does not apply to banners, advertisements or promotions we may sponsor or participate in on websites owned by third parties.

2. Personal data and its uses

(a) What we collect and why

When referring to "personal data", we mean information we collect from you, from which you may be personally identified. Typically, this may include your name, address, telephone number (including mobile number), credit card information, screen name, email address, age, sex and family status, but may also include other information such as shopping habits and preferences and lifestyle details such as hobbies and interests. Please be assured that we will not collect any personal data from your visits to our site unless you provide this information voluntarily.
When you supply personal data to us through this website, it will be clear what we plan to use the data for and we will seek your consent to such use. We will then use it only for such purposes. Typical purposes are as follows:

(i) Answering your queries

Where you send us personal data in the context of asking us a question or query (for example, about the company, or its products or services or their quality or availability), we shall use the data you provide in order to respond to your question. In some cases, it may be necessary to share your details with other members of the Iglo Foods Group, or with other third party data processors.

(ii) Entering a promotion

We may use personal data submitted in an entry form for a promotion for the purpose of administering the promotion in accordance with its stated rules. Such rules may require the publication of abbreviated winners' identity details, and may require winners to participate in future publicity. The promotion may be administered by third party agencies on our behalf, who may have access to the data you submit (see data processors).

(iii) Future direct marketing

Where you elect to receive such material, we will from time to time send you information and/or offers about our goods and/or services which we believe may be of interest to you. If you agree, we may also share your data with or pass it to other companies in the Iglo Foods Group and other carefully selected companies who may wish to send you information and/or offers about their goods/services, as stated at the time we collect your data. At any time, however, you may unsubscribe from ("opt out" of) such future contact.

(b) Processing outside the EEA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

3. Data Processors

At times we may retain third parties to process or analyse data we collect on our websites, including your personal data. For example, the website may be maintained or hosted by a specialist IT services agency, and any promotions may be administered by a sales promotion agency. In addition, if you order a product or service from us, we may share personal data with suppliers and other third parties to allow payment and delivery of such product or service. These suppliers and other third parties are contractually obliged not to use your personal data in any way other than that which we have specified.

4. Security

We take reasonable precautions to keep your personal data secure, and require third party data processors to do likewise. All personally identifiable information is subject to restricted access to prevent unauthorised access, modification or misuse. Please note, however, that (i) we may release your personal data if required to do so by law, or by search warrant, subpoena or court order and (ii) unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

6. Your rights

Under UK data protection law, your rights include:

  • a right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data to which you have previously consented
  • a right to obtain a copy of the personal data which we hold about you (we reserve the right to charge a small fee for the exercise of this right)
  • a right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing
  • a right to have incorrect personal data we hold about you corrected


7. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

8. Contact points

If you wish to raise any legal issue with us regarding this site, please contact us at:
Iglo Foods Group Limited
No.5 New Square
Bedfont Lakes Business Park
Feltham, Middlesex, TW14 8HA

Email address:

(Please do not email this address with comments about our products. Please see Contacts us for details of our Careline)